Last night at Migas, the who's who of Beijing gathered to celebrate the amazing dining and nightlife scene that the city has to offer. The votes have all been counted and the plaques have all been handed out, so now it's time to officially announce the winners of the 2012 City Weekend Readers' Choice Awards.


Dining



Best American Restaurant

Winner: Chef Too

Editor's Pick: Union Bar and Grille

Honorable Mention: Element Fresh

Honorable Mention: Home Plate Barbeque

Best Buffet

Winner: Senses (Westin Financial Street)

Editor's Pick: Feast (Sheraton)

Honorable Mention: Monsoon (InterContinental)

Honorable Mention: VIC (Sofitel Wanda)

Best Brunch - Hotel

Winner: Bubbalicious (Westin Chaoyang)

Editor's Pick: Vasco's (Hilton Wangfujing)

Honorable Mention: Ming Court (Langham Place)

Honorable Mention: Senses (Westin Financial Street)

Best Brunch - Non-Hotel

Winner: Flamme

Editor's Pick: Vineyard Café

Honorable Mention: SALT

Best for Families

Winner: 360° (Hilton Capital Airport)

Editor's Pick: The Filling Station

Honorable Mention: Din Tai Fung

Honorable Mention: The Place

Best Steakhouse

Winner: Grange Grill (Westin Chaoyang)

Editor's Pick: The Cut (Fairmont Beijing)

Honorable Mention: Flamme

Best Wine Selection

Winner: Modo

Editor's Pick: Pudao Wines

Honorable Mention: Aria (China World Hotel)

Best Thai Restaurant

Winner: Purple Haze

Editor's Pick: Very Siam

Honorable Mention: Serve the People

Best Beijing Duck

Winner: Da Dong

Editor's Pick: Duck de Chine

Honorable Mention: Hua's Restaurant

Best Mexican/Tex-Mex

Winner: The Saddle Cantina

Editor's Pick: Peter's Tex-Mex Grill

Honorable Mention: Tim's Texas BBQ

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner: Cepe (Ritz-Carlton Financial Street)

Editor's Pick: LMPlus

Honorable Mention: Bene (Sheraton Dongcheng)

Honorable Mention: Prego (Westin Financial Street)

Best Japanese Restaurant

Winner: Hatsune

Editor's Pick: Sake Manzo

Honorable Mention: Nishimura

Best French Restaurant

Winner: S.T.A.Y. (Shangri-La)

Editor's Pick: La Taverne

Honorable Mention: Brasserie Flo

Best Pizza

Winner: Gung Ho

Editor's Pick: Nasca Café

Honorable Mention: Bene (Sheraton Dongcheng)

Best Indian Restaurant

Winner: Ganges

Editor's Pick: Indian Kitchen

Honorable Mention: Khajuraho

Honorable Mention: Taj Pavilion

Best Dessert

Winner: Lollipop Bakery

Editor's Pick: Divina Cakes

Honorable Mention: Kempi Deli

Best Middle-Eastern

Winner: Rumi

Editor's Pick: Biteapitta

Honorable Mention: Al Safir

Chinese Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Din Tai Fung

Editor's Pick: Qi (Ritz-Carlton Financial Street)

Honorable Mention: JE Mansion

Honorable Mention: Dianke Dianlai

Honorable Mention: Yu (Ritz-Carlton Beijing)

Chef of the Year

Winner: Daniel Urdaneta (Modo/Mosto)

Editor's Pick: Paulo de Souza (Terra)

Honorable Mention: Thomazini Geraldo (Alameda)

Honorable Mention: Xavier Mauerhofer (Bei)

Best Korean Restaurant

Winner: Saveurs de Coree

Editor's Pick: Ssam

Honorable Mention: Iki Barbeque

Best Spanish Restaurant

Winner: Migas

Editor's Pick: Agua

Honorable Mention: Niajo

Best Service

Winner: Gung Ho

Editor's Pick: TRB Temple

Honorable Mention: Aria (China World Hotel)

Best Hotel Dining

Winner: The Opposite House

Editor's Pick: Ritz-Carlton Financial Street

Honorable Mention: Kerry Hotel Beijing

Best New Restaurant of the Year

Winner: TRB Temple

Editor's Pick: Iki Barbeque

Honorable Mention: Casa Brasil

Honorable Mention: Susu

Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Maison Boulud

Editor's Pick: Terra

Honorable Mention: Grill 79


Nightlife



Best Live Music

Winner: Yugong Yishan

Editor's Pick: 2 Kolegas

Honorable Mention: MAO Live House

Best Promoter

Winner: Funk Fever

Editor's Pick: Split Works

Honorable Mention: O2Culture/Yen

Best Cocktails

Winner: Apothecary

Editor's Pick: Mai Bar

Honorable Mention: Flamme

Local Band of the Year

Winner: Hot Club of Beijing

Editor's Pick: Residence A

Honorable Mention: The Randy Abel Stable

Beijing-Based DJ of the Year

Winner: Eddie Lv

Editor's Pick: Blackie

Honorable Mention: Mo Bass

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Paddy O'Shea's

Editor's Pick: Grinders

Honorable Mention: Tim's Texas BBQ

Honorable Mention: Eudora Station

Best Hutong Bar

Winner: Mao Mao Chong

Editor's Pick: Modernista

Honorable Mention: Great Leap Brewery

Best Hotel Bar

Winner: Mesh (Opposite House)

Editor's Pick: Scarlett (Hotel G)

Honorable Mention: Mix (Westin Chaoyang)

Nightlife Newcomer of the Year

Winner: The Bar at Migas

Editor's Pick: Temple

Honorable Mention: Spark

Club of the Year

Winner: Haze

Editor's Pick: Lantern

Honorable Mention: Mix

Bar of the Year

Winner: The Bar at Migas

Editor's Pick: Mokihi

Honorable Mention: Q Bar